Chamomile is a centuries-old established traditional medicinal herb popular in the Western world. The origins of chamomile can be traced back to ancient Egypt, where the plant was considered sacred. The ancient Romans and Greeks also valued chamomile for its medicinal properties to treat wounds and promote healing. Chamomile is a herbal medicine of the past with bright future. Today, chamomile is promoted for sleeplessness, anxiety, and gastrointestinal conditions such as upset stomach, gas, and diarrhea.
Just as chamomile helps calm the mind and body, it has similar effects on the skin.
MANNZA FAST FACTS
Chamomile in skincare products
Type of ingredient: Antioxidant, moisturizer, soother.
Main benefit: Reduces skin irritation, redness and signs of aging.
Who should use it: All skin types especially sensitive skin types.
How often can you use it: Daily.
Works well with: Compatible with water-based skincare products such as essences, toners, and serums.
Chamomile is traditionally used for dermatitis and may be applied topically or ingested as a tea. When applied topically, it has been shown to be beneficial in atopic dermatitis and nonspecific skin irritation. Chamomile contains terpenoids and flavonoids that inhibit cyclooxygenase and lipoxygenase as well as regulate T-helper-cell (Th2) activation and histamine release. Chamomile is a member of the ragweed family and has the potential to induce allergic contact dermatitis, as well as contact urticaria. Complementary and Alternative Medicine, Jean L. Bolognia MD, in Dermatology, 2018
The flowers of chamomile contain 1–2% volatile oils including alpha-bisabolol, alpha-bisabolol oxides A & B, and matricin (usually converted to chamazulene and other flavonoids which possess anti-inflammatory and antiphlogistic properties). A study in human volunteers demonstrated that chamomile flavonoids and essential oils penetrate below the skin surface into the deeper skin layers. This is important for their use as topical antiphlogistic (anti-inflammatory) agents.
THE USAGE OF SKIN PRODUCTS WHIT CHAMOMILE WILL RESULT IN:
- Alleviating redness. Redness is a side-effect of underlying inflammation. If an ingredient is anti-inflammatory, [the] skin is soothed, less red, and less irritated.
- Soothing sensitive skin: There is basic science research showing that chamomile helps block signals in the body known as prostaglandins, which are responsible for inflammation. This makes chamomile a great ingredient for people who have sensitive skin, as well as inflammatory conditions like rosacea.
- Helping to reduce DNA damage caused by too much UV exposure.
- Decreasing signs of aging: Chamomile has long been used for medicinal purposes thanks to its abundance of flavonoids and phytochemicals. These nutrients are known to fight against harmful free radicals and speed up cell regeneration, thereby improving the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles, and scars.
Complementary and Alternative Medicine, Jean L. Bolognia MD, in Dermatology, 2018